Many Congratulations to Llangollen Captain Kevin Walsh for raising a superb £3000 for his chosen charity Prostate Cancer UK.

Here he is presenting the cheque to PC Ambassador and PGA Tour Player Andrew Murray.

 

Llan Capt Charity

Twelve teams below will contest the County Qualifier being held on Sunday 20th May at Padeswood & Buckley GC and with the top 2 going forward to GUW finals @ Celtic Manor

Moss Valley 1 - Les Waddell (8), Mike Shaw (6), Chris Parry (10), Luke Parry (3)

Moss Valley 2 - Peter Davies (20), Pete Evans (13), Dave Evans (17), L Highton (17)

Clays - K Scaife (9), R Collier (12), G L Davies (13), P Matthias (23)

Old Colwyn 1 - N Hodgeson (8), C Flynn (8), R Totton (11), A Hodgson (210)

Old Colwyn 2 - D Jones (3), I Jones (11), G R JOnes (11), J Owens (18)

Llangollen 1 - G Smith (5), O Evans (16), B Mairs (8), D Griffiths (10)

Llangollen 2 - J Evans (12), P Griffiths (15), D Edwards (10), R Oakman (16)

Denbigh 1  - Stuart Bowker (11), D Foulkes (7), G Blunden (7), K Evans (16)

Denbigh 2 - D Roberts (10), O Evans (14), L davies (6), D W Roberts (16)

Abergele - P Strange (6), S Williams (10), N davies (12), I Hayes (5)

Rhos-on-Sea - Martin Pritchard (7), Luke Tradewell (18), Gordon Rafferty (12)

Wrexham 1 - R Williams (12), A Ward (4), I davies (4), L Roberts (7)

Wrexham 2 - M Galloway (17), K baines (8), L Nuttall (13), L Buxton (18)

Ruthin Pwllglas - no entries

Plassey - no entries

  1. The County will enter two teams into the competition.

  2. Club qualifiers will be selected by in-club competitions.

  3. Each club will forward £1 per player entering their qualifying competition as entry fee to the County Qualifier rounded up (if necessary) to meet the minimum entry fee detailed below.

  4. The minimum entry fee from each club will be 25 players (or cash equivalent) per club to have one team of 4 at the DGU finals, or forty players for two teams.

  5. Entries must be forwarded to the DGU Secretary by Sunday 21st May 2017, together with full results from their in-club qualifying competition.

  6. The DGU competition will be held at Northop Golf Club on Sunday, 4th June 2017.

  7. The two teams returning best stableford scores (for best three cards) will be entered into the GUW competition by the DGU Secretary.

  8. In the event of a tie the fourth card will be counted. If there is still a tie it will be decided by the points scored on the 4 cards over the last 9, 6, 3 or 1 hole(s) in turn as required. Should there still be a tie then result will be decided by coin toss.

To be held on August 27th, 2017 at Celtic Manor.

The two  teams from Denbighshire qualifying from the county qualifier at Northop on June 4th 2017 are both from Moss Valley

Winners Moss Valley 2 comprising Peter Davies, Pete Evans, Steve Jones & Craig Goodwin

Runners-up Moss Valley1 comprising Dave Evans, Mike Shaw, Chris Parry & Andrew Slawson

Results from competition held @ Padeswood & Buckley GC on 20th May

13 Denbighshire teams gathered at Padeswood & Buckley GC on a glorious early summers day and were welcomed by a course in a visually superb condition.  Those who expected it to be a simple 'amble round' proved to be seriously mistaken when faced with greens running at about 20 on the stimp meter and with pins positioned in perilous positions requiring enormous amounts of skill in not just shot-making but positional where 'aim for the pin' was not the correct strategy.

Indeed, such was the difficulty of the course that, from the 55 competitors only 11 bettered a stableford score of 30 points.

However all competitors were faced with the same challenges and eventually the 2017 National Winners from Moss GC were again victorious with a team score of 101 points followed closely by a team from Llangollen GC with 99 points. In third place with a very creditable 96 points were a team from Denbigh GC just edging out Abergele GC with 95 points.

Both Moss and Llangollen will represent the county in the National Finals being held at Celtic Manor on Sunday 26th August.

We congratulate them on the excellent performance so far and wish them well in the finals.

Qualifying event to be held at Denbigh on Sunday May 8th with up to 2 teams of 4 per club.

Top 2 teams qualify for the GUW finals.

Results Last Year

NWCGA


 

2019

16TH APRIL DENBIGH GOLF CLUB
28TH MAY RUTHIN PWLLGLAS GOLF CLUB
30TH JUNE OLD COLWYN GOLF CLUB
7TH JULY DGU COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS VALE OF LLANGOLLEN GOLF CLUB
5TH AUGUST MOLD GOLF CLUB
15TH AUGUST WREXHAM GOLF CLUB
20TH AUGUST ABERGELE GOLF CLUB
22ND SEPTEMBER CLAYS GOLF CLUB

2017 Results

Results will be posted here as and when notified

Previous Winners

2011 Gross : Jamie Lloyd - Wrexham GC Nett : Chris Tym - Wrexham GC

2012 Gross : Joel Harold - Plassey GC Nett : Matt Waters - Wrexham GC

2013 Gross : Jack Waters - Wrexham GC Nett : James Ashfield - Clays GC

2014 Gross & Nett - Glenn Briscoe - Old Colwyn GC

2015 Gross & Nett - HarryBartley - Clays GC

2016 Gross - Jack Roycroft - Clays GC : Nett Joint winners Lewis Mckenzie - Wrexham GC & Callum Scholfield - Old Colwyn GC

Go to top